And the winners are...

On Saturday, the 22 Finalists presented their variations on the Beaulieu stage. Discover the 11 Prize Winners among them!

More info
  • #PdL50years
  • #PdL2023
  • #PrixdeLausanne

Are you looking forward to making it to the Beaulieu Theatre and enjoying a whole week of dance?

Here is a public schedule to help you make the best out of this competition week!

Reminder: the whole competition is live streamed! If you cannot attend the competition on-site, enjoy daily hours of live streaming from Monday, 30 January to Saturday, 4 February!

Schedule of the week

MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.45am-10.45am · Girls A, Run-through classical variations
10am-11.30am · Girls B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
11.45am-12.30pm · Boys A, Run-through classical variations
11.45am-1.15pm · Boys B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
3pm-3.45pm · Boys B, Run-through classical variations 2.15pm-3.45pm · Girls A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
4pm-5pm · Girls B, Run-through classical variations 4pm-5.30pm · Boys A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.15am-11am · Girls B, Contemporary variations coaching 9.15am-10.45am · Boys B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
11.15am-12.30pm · Boys A, Contemporary variations coaching 11am-12.30pm · Girls A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
1.30pm-3.15pm · Boys B, Contemporary variations coaching 1.30pm-3pm · Girls B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
3.30pm-5.30pm · Girls A, Contemporary variations coaching 3.15pm-4.45pm · Boys A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
6.30pm-8pm · Conversation with the 10 Jury members (moderated by Jean Pierre Pastori, dance journalist and writer) free entrance!

5pm-6.15pm · Ballet class for local dance schools students (with Clairemarie Osta)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9am-12pm · Boys B, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche) 8.15am-9.30am · Girls A, Ballet class (with Elisabeth Platel)
12.45pm-2.30pm· Boys A, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche) 9.30am-12.15pm · Girls B, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières)
2.45pm-5pm · Boys A & B, Run-through contemporary variations
1.15pm-4.15pm · Girls A, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières)
6pm-7.30pm · Choreographic evening:
1. Young Creation Award Finals
2. Public rehearsal of the Partner School Choreographic Project with Goyo Montero
4.30pm-5.45pm · Contemporary dance workshop for local dance school students (with Aurélie Gaillard)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9am-11.45am · Girls B, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières) 9am-10.15am · Boys A & B, Ballet class (with Julio Bocca)
1pm-4pm · Girls A, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières) 10.15am-12pm · Boys A, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche)
4.15pm-6.45pm · Girls A & B, Contemporary variations coaching 1.30pm-4.30pm · Boys B, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.30am-12.30pm · Girls A & Boys A, Selections

Tickets available

2.30pm-6pm · Girls B & Boys B, Selections

Tickets available

7.15pm · Announcement of the finalists

MAIN STAGE

  • 2pm-2.30pm · Ballet class for finalists on stage (with Elisabeth Platel)
  • 2.30pm · Finals of the 2023 competition
  • 4.45pm-5.15pm · Intermission
  • 5.20pm-6pm · Interlude
    • Antonio Casalinho: Diana & Acteon (pas de deux) with Margarita Fernandes
    • Winners of the Young Creation Award 2023
    • Antonio Casalinho: Grinding the teeth (solo)
    • Partner School Choreographic Project (revealing of a unique piece by Goyo Montero)
  • 6pm-6.30pm · Award Ceremony

Tickets available

MAIN STAGE

  • 2pm-3.30pm · Screening (premiere) of the film “Le Prix”
    This documentary film, produced on the occasion of the Prix de Lausanne 50th, by Alain Wirth and Nuria Manzur-Wirth, follows the journey of young dancers who travel the globe to compete in the Prix de Lausanne, a dream step that could launch their career. The work also features unprecedented archives and interviews with personalities who marked the competition. The screening will be followed by a Q&A discussion with its directors.
    Tickets available
  • 4.30pm-6.30pm · Gala of the Stars
    This exceptional Gala gathers former Prix de Lausanne Prize Winners who are now world-renowned artists.
    Tickets available

✺ HAPPY BIRTHDAY! ✺