Rising Stars

Sunday, February 4th, 2024!

More info
  • #PdL50years
  • #PdL2023
  • #PrixdeLausanne

Find out more about the competition’s schedule, day by day. We are looking forward to welcoming you to the 52nd edition of the Prix de Lausanne!

Purchase your tickets

For more details about our special events* alongside the main competition, please visit the dedicated page.

Schedule of the week

MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.45am-10.45am · Girls A, Run-through classical variations
10am-11.30am · Girls B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
11.30am-12.00pm · Boys A, Run-through classical variations
11.45am-1.15pm · Boys B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
3pm-3.45pm · Boys B, Run-through classical variations 2.15pm-3.45pm · Girls A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
4.15pm-5pm · Girls B, Run-through classical variations 4pm-5.30pm · Boys A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.15am-10.45am · Girls B, Contemporary variations coaching 9.15am-10.45am · Boys B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
11am-1pm · Boys B, Contemporary variations coaching 11am-12.30pm · Girls A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
2.15pm-4.15pm · Girls A, Contemporary variations coaching 1.30pm-3pm · Boys A, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
4.15pm-5.30pm · Boys A, Contemporary variations coaching 3.15pm-4.45pm · Girls B, Contemporary dance class (with Lakey E. Peña)
6.30pm-8pm · Meet the Jury!* Conversation hosted by Mr. Jean-Pierre Pastori, journalist and writer, specializing in the history of dance
5pm-6.15pm · Ballet class for local dance schools students (with Clairemarie Osta)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
8.30am-12.15pm · Boys B, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche) 8.15am-9.30am · Girls A & B, Ballet class (with Elisabeth Platel)
1.15pm-2.45pm· Boys A, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche) 9.30am-11.30am · Girls B, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières)
2.45pm-5pm · Boys A & B, Run-through contemporary variations
1pm-4pm · Girls A, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières)
6pm-7.30pm · Choreographic evening YCA & PSCP*:
1. Young Creation Award Finals
2. Public rehearsal of the Partner School Choreographic Project with Kinsun ChanTickets available
4.15pm-5.30pm · Contemporary dance workshop for local dance school students (with Lakey E. Peña)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.15am-11.15am · Girls B, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières) 9am-10.15am · Boys A & B, Ballet class (with Julio Bocca)
1pm-4pm · Girls A, Classical variations coaching (with Monique Loudières) 10.30am-12pm · Boys A, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche)
4.15pm-6.45pm · Girls A & B, Run-through contemporary variations 1pm-4.45pm · Boys B, Classical variations coaching (with Nicolas Le Riche)
  5pm-6.15pm · Ballet class for local dance schools students (with Yoel Carreño)
MAIN STAGE STUDIO 1
9.30am-12.15pm · Girls A & Boys A, Junior Selections
Tickets available
2.30pm-6pm · Girls B & Boys B, Senior Selections
Tickets available
7.15pm · Announcement of the finalists

MAIN STAGE

  • 2pm-2.30pm · Ballet class for finalists on stage (with Elisabeth Platel)
  • 2.30pm · Finals of the 2024 competition
  • 4.45pm-5.20pm · Intermission
  • 5.20pm-6pm · Interlude
    • Lifetime Award Achievement Ceremony, handed to Alessandra Ferri
    • Madison Young & Julian MacKay : Le Parc by Angelin Preljocaj (pas de deux)
    • Winners of the 2024 Young Creation Award
    • 2024 Partner School Choreographic Project (revealing of Kinsun Chan’s piece)
    • Madison Young & Julian MacKay : Don Quixote (pas de deux)
  • 6pm-6.30pm · Award Ceremony

➩ Sold out

MAIN STAGE

For more details about our special events* , please visit the dedicated page.

For more details about our special events* alongside the main competition, please visit the dedicated page.

Purchase your tickets

 

Update: Tickets for the Finals are sold out. Tickets for the Rising Stars performance are still available !

The competition is live-streamed! If you can’t attend the event in person, enjoy several hours of live-streaming every day!